Name of Entity | # of Wells | Well Depth Min (ft) | Well Depth Max (ft) | Wellhead Protection | Contact |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afton | 1 | 350 | 350 | No | |
Air Base Acres | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Airport Bench Water & Sewer | |||||
Albin | 3 | 245 | 408 | Yes | Mark Cronk |
Alpine | 2 | 84 | 248 | Yes | |
American Road | 6 | 425 | 790 | No | |
Anderson Improvement | 2 | 960 | 1100 | No | |
Antelope Valley | |||||
Ardon Subdivision | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Arvada Water District | |||||
Aspen/Aspen II | 4 | 100 | 100 | No | |
Baggs | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Bairoil | 6 | 2002 | 2084 | No | |
Bar Nunn (see Wardwell WSD) | |||||
Basin | 2 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Bedford WSD | 1 | 320 | 320 | No | |
Belle Fouche Pipeline | 1 | 439 | 439 | No | |
Big Horn WD | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Big Piney | 4 | 90 | 900 | Yes | Don Pope |
Black Fork W&S | |||||
Black Tail (see Salt Creek) | |||||
Bridger Valley JPB | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Brookhurst Sub. (see Evansville) | |||||
Brooks W&S | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Buffalo | 1 | 40 | 40 | No | |
Buffalo Valley Water District | |||||
Burlington | 2 | 40 | 40 | Yes | Chris Davidson |
Burlington North (see Guernsey) | |||||
Burns | 4 | 300 | 300 | Yes | Joe Gracik |
Byron | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Cambria I&S | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Casper | 27 | 30 | 40 | Yes | Central WY Regional Water System |
Cedar Hills | 2 | 1200 | 1500 | No | |
Centennial WSD | 2 | 740 | 860 | Yes | J.H. Houston |
Central Campbell Co ISD | 4 | 1400 | 1900 | Yes | Bret Wolz |
Cheyenne | 39 | 200 | 500 | Yes | Bud Spillman |
Chugwater | 3 | 80 | 125 | Yes | Vic Anderson |
Clearmont | 2 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Clearview I&S | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Cody | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Cokeville | 2 | 173 | 175 | Yes | Kevin Walker |
Collins Heights Improvement Dist. | |||||
Continental Estates | |||||
Cook Road WD | 1 | 2250 | 2250 | Yes | None listed |
Countryside Water Users Inc. | 2 | 1200 | Yes | Jim Reeves | |
Cowley | 1 | 1969 | 1969 | No | |
Crestview | 1 | 1550 | 1550 | No | |
Dayton | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Deaver | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Deer Mountain WD | 3 | 325 | 750 | ||
Dixon | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Douglas | 1 | 1165 | 1165 | No | |
East Thermopolis | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
East Vista West Water Co. | |||||
Edgerton | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes | Bob Wiloth |
Eight Mile Subdivision | 1 | 1466 | 1466 | No | |
Elk Mountain | 2 | 2490 | 2974 | Yes | Diane Palm |
Encampment | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes | Bill Craig |
Etna | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Evanston | 6 | 65 | 620 | Yes | Brian Honey |
Evansville | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Fairview WSD | 1 | 275 | 275 | Yes | Dan Chamberlain |
Farmer's Pipeline | |||||
Force Road JPB | 2 | 1400 | 1400 | ||
Fort Bridger W&S | |||||
Fort Laramie Municipal Water | 2 | 40 | 85 | Yes | Jim Williams |
Fox Park I&S | |||||
Frannie | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Freedom Hills Subdivision | |||||
Freedom WSD | 1 | 60 | 60 | Yes | Reed Holbrook |
Gardens North Homeowners | 1 | No | |||
Gillette | 25 | 1200 | 4437 | No | |
Glendo | 1 | 410 | 410 | No | |
Glenrock | 2 | 240 | 260 | Yes | Evan Simpson |
Grand View | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Granger | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Greater Smoot WSD | 1 | 400 | 400 | Yes | Ernie Sainz |
Green Mountain WD (see Sundance) | |||||
Green River | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Green Valley Estates I&S | 1 | No | |||
Greybull | 2 | 3000 | 3000 | No | |
Greybull Heights | |||||
Gros Ventre Utility | 2 | 0 | 151 | No | |
Grover W&S | 1 | 300 | 300 | No | |
Guernsey | 3 | 90 | 93 | Yes | John Ralls |
Hanna | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Hartville | 4 | 60 | 560 | Yes | Tom Offe |
Heritage Village | 3 | 1000 | 1545 | No | |
Home Ranch Water System | |||||
Hudson | 11 | 45 | 50 | Yes | Robert Parker |
Hulett | 3 | 700 | 1923 | No | |
Hyattville WC | 1 | 2860 | 2860 | No | |
Indian Paintbrush HA | 1 | 150 | 150 | No | |
Jackson | 7 | 80 | 200 | Yes | |
Kaycee | 1 | 1612 | 1612 | Yes | Justin Robinson |
Kemmerer-Diamondville JPB | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Kirby (see Lucerne) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
LaBarge | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
LaGrange | 2 | 100 | 100 | Yes | Floyd Fields |
Lance Creek UC | 2 | 300 | 300 | No | |
Lander | 1 | 2320 | 2320 | No | |
Laramie | 7 | 300 | 300 | Yes | Andy Kasenhagen |
Linch Utility | 1 | 425 | 425 | ||
Lingle | 3 | 60 | 811 | Yes | Mike Flock |
Lost Springs | |||||
Lovell | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Lower Bench WSD | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Lucerne | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Lusk | 3 | 80 | 480 | No | |
Lyman | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Manderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Manville | 3 | 97 | 200 | Yes | Bill Burt |
Marbleton | 4 | 500 | 800 | No | |
Means W&S | 2 | 1100 | 1400 | ||
Medicine Bow | 3 | 650 | 650 | Yes | William Madasz |
Meeteetse | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Midwest | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Mills | 7 | 35 | 40 | No | |
Mills-Wardwell JPB | |||||
Moorcroft | 4 | 500 | 900 | No | |
Mountain View | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
N. Riverton WSD | 1 | 228 | 228 | No | |
Newcastle | 4 | 2638 | 3245 | Yes | Robert Hartley |
Newton Industrial Park I&S | 1 | 1000 | 1250 | No | |
Niobrara Park (see Lusk) | |||||
North Afton Water & Sewer | |||||
North Platte WSD | 0 | 0 | |||
North Uinta County I&S | 3 | 350 | 760 | No | |
Northend Water Users | 3 | 50 | 50 | Yes | Loren Burch |
Northfork Acres Water CO-OP | |||||
Northwest Rural WD | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Oil Creek (see West End Water) | |||||
Old Baldy (see Saratoga) | |||||
Opal | 3 | 435 | 600 | Yes | Floyd Fields |
Orchard Valley | 2 | 245 | 245 | No | |
Osage | 1 | 2703 | 3108 | Yes | Osage Water Dist. Board |
Osmond Pipeline | Yes | Reed Gardner | |||
Pavillion | 6 | 500 | 520 | Yes | Larry Zoller |
Peoples I&S | 1 | 1200 | 1200 | No | |
Pine Bluffs | 5 | 120 | 120 | Yes | T. McDonough |
Pine Butte I&S | |||||
Pine Haven | 1 | 3400 | 3400 | No | |
Pinedale | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Pioneer WSD | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Poison Spider Water | |||||
Powell | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes | SMP |
Prairie View/Champion Ventures | |||||
Ranchester | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Rawlins | 3 | 1500 | 1500 | No | |
Red Lane | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Reliance (see Rock Springs) | |||||
Rick Tracks (see Wheatland) | |||||
Ridgewater #1 I&S | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Rivermeadows Water District | 2 | 270 | 232 | No | |
Riverside (see Sierra Madre) | |||||
Riverton | 13 | 525 | 1600 | No | |
Rock River | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes | David Strain |
Rock Springs | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Rocky Point Homeowners Assn. (see Force Road JPB) | |||||
Rolling Hills | 5 | 1800 | 1800 | Yes | Monte Wagner |
Ryan Park B Tract | 3 | 350 | 900 | No | |
Saddle Butte (see Jackson) | |||||
Salt Creek | 1 | 4480 | 4480 | No | |
Saratoga | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Seven Mile WSD | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Shell Water Users | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Sheridan | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Shoshoni | 4 | 560 | 1051 | Yes | Floyd Fields |
Sierra Madre | 2 | 215 | 622 | Yes | Dan Jago |
Sinclair | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
Sleepy Hollow (see C. Campbell Co.) | |||||
Soldier Creek Water | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
South End Water (see Cowley) | |||||
South Flat W&S | |||||
South Fork Estates | 1 | 1600 | 1600 | ||
South Laramie (see Laramie) | |||||
South Riverside Acres Water Dist. | 1 | 34 | 34 | No | |
South Thermopolis WSD | 0 | 0 | 0 | No | |
South Torrington W&S | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
South Worland (see Worland) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Southeast W&S | |||||
Spring Creek ID | 2 | 150 | 250 | Yes | Dave Stickel |
Squaw Creek | 2 | 30 | 30 | No | |
Star Valley Ranch Assoc. | 1 | 345 | 545 | Yes | Bart Barge |
Sunburst W&S | |||||
Sundance | 4 | 506 | 1228 | Yes | John Kiplinger |
Sundog Estates (see Force Road JPB) | |||||
Sunridge Estates | 1 | 640 | 640 | No | |
Superior | 3 | 1700 | 1700 | Yes | Bill Coble Jr. |
Sylvan Bay Homeowners Assn. | |||||
Ten Sleep | 2 | 1050 | 1098 | No | |
Teton Shadows | 1 | ||||
Teton Village WSD | 3 | 158 | 190 | Yes | Jon Wagner |
Thayne | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes | |
Thermopolis | 4 | 30 | 30 | Yes | Rick Allmaras |
Torrington | 10 | 60 | 185 | Yes | Scott Whitfield |
Upton | 5 | 890 | 3700 | No | |
Van Tassell | |||||
Vista West ISD | 2 | 400 | 1124 | No | |
Wamsutter | 3 | 1365 | 1905 | Yes | Leroy Williams |
Wardwell WSD | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes | Melissa Henke |
Warm Springs WD | 1 | 0 | 0 | Yes | Bruce Fritzler |
Wessex I&S | 1 | 1 | 520 | No | |
West End Water | 1 | 2775 | 2775 | Yes | Steve Stuska |
West River Road Improvement | |||||
Westridge Water Users | 2 | 1100 | 1200 | No | |
Wheatland | 7 | 450 | 450 | ||
White Mountain W&S | 0 | No | |||
Willowbrook (see Aspen/AspenII) | |||||
Woodland Park Water System | |||||
Worland | 2 | 2400 | 2400 | No | |
Wright | 4 | 2700 | 3018 | Yes | Ralph Kingan |
Yoder | 3 | 184 | 195 | Yes | Rod Weyrich |
2000 Water System Survey Report
Contents
Water Development Commission Homepage |
Search the WWDC Website